Menu

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of aged care and home care recipients as well as staff and volunteers and the confidentiality of information relating to them.

We have ensured that our processes and systems adhere to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

Individuals who wish to view our privacy policy can do so by clicking below or contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@arcare.com.au
Telephone: (03) 9559 9600
Mail: PO Box 2250 Moorabbin VIC 3189

Privacy Policy

Download ‘Arcare-Privacy-Policy‘ here.

Collection of Information Statement

Arcare Pty Ltd and its related entities (“we”, “us”, “our”) collect, hold and use personal information subject to our privacy policy (insert link to full policy) and relevant privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The privacy policy is intended to explain how Arcare complies with its obligations under the APPs and the Privacy Act, and to set out how you can request access to your personal information, how you can request changes be made to the information Arcare holds and explains how you can make a complaint about Arcare’s handling of your information.

Except where we collect information as required or authorised by law or court order, we request the information to facilitate the purpose(s) for which the information is collected. We ensure that we only collect information in a lawful and fair manner. Our privacy policy sets out the purposes for which we may collect personal information, how we may use personal information and to whom we may disclose personal information. For example, without limiting the policy, we may collect the information to assist in us dealing with your application or subsequent admission, determining the accommodation amount payable, or determining your health and care needs once you are admitted. We may also disclose your information to third parties, including service providers, for the purpose of facilitating Arcare’s provision of services to you, or to Government agencies, for the purpose of fulfilling Arcare’s legal obligations. We may use the personal information we collect from or about you to directly market ourselves and our services to you (unless you opt out).

In addition to the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information as set out in our privacy policy (together with any secondary purposes as permitted or required by law), we may disclose information if we are required by law or court order, or other governmental order or process to disclose, where we believe in good faith we are compelled by law to disclose, or where we are required to do so as a result of any obligations we owe under a contract. To the extent reasonably practicable, we will take all reasonable steps to limit the disclosure of personal information to only the personal information that must be disclosed in these circumstances.

Where it is reasonable for us to do so, we will collect your personal information from you directly, but we may also collect information about you from third parties, as permitted or authorised by law. For example, we may collect personal information about you from your legal guardian or from your next of kin.

If you do not provide to us the information we request, then the primary consequence may be that we are unable to fulfil the purpose(s) for which we request the information. For example, where you are applying to become one of our residents and you do not complete the application form, then we may be unable to process and accept your application.